PARIS — French President Emmanuel Macron addressed the nation on Sunday evening after France endured one of its worst days of unrest in years, with nationwide protests over the rising cost of living and declining public services descending into riots, looting and arson.

Source: Reuters

"Those who looted will have to pay back for the damage, and those who sought to bring down the Republic will be held accountable," Macron said, after an emergency meeting with senior officials.

Source: AP

Macron blamed what he described as "unrestrained violence" by "insurrectionist elements from radical far-left groups, joined by numerous criminals" — a characterization that is the government's allegation.

Source: AP

On Saturday, October 17, demonstrations drew about 550,000 people nationwide according to authorities, while organizers put the figure at 800,000. Most marches were peaceful, but after dark masked groups set vehicles ablaze, smashed windows, ransacked stores and attacked public buildings in Paris, Marseille, Lyon and Bordeaux.

Source: Reuters / AP

In Limoges, rioters torched the historic 19th-century town hall, causing its roof to collapse. In Marseille, protesters broke into city hall and scrawled graffiti on its walls; in Lyon, the tourist office was set on fire.

Source: Reuters / AP

Interior Minister Laurent Nunez said about 2,400 people were arrested across France and nearly 1,000 security personnel were injured. One protester died of cardiac arrest during demonstrations in Paris, police said.

Source: Reuters

Macron stopped short of declaring a state of emergency, as some right-wing politicians had demanded, but said prefects would be empowered to ban protests when necessary to protect public buildings and businesses. He urged the public to distinguish between peaceful protesters — whose demands he called legitimate — and those using the demonstrations as a pretext to destroy and loot, and called on all politicians to condemn the violence.

Source: Reuters / AP

Political reactions split sharply: far-right leader Marine Le Pen accused Macron of being too soft, while progressive and Green groups criticized what they called excessive police force. Fresh clashes broke out in Paris and Marseille on Sunday as riot police moved to prevent attempts to ransack businesses. Macron is due to travel to Kuwait on Monday.

Source: AP / Reuters

2,400arrested across France (interior minister)
~1,000security personnel injured
800,000protesters per organizers
Developing story

The situation is developing. Verified updates will be added here.