Nearly 200,000 Zimbabweans have returned home from South Africa through government-assisted repatriations and on their own, Zimbabwe's Cabinet was told on Tuesday, with authorities reporting a decline in the number of people now arriving. The cumulative total stood at 197,294 as at 6 October: 42,553 people repatriated through government arrangements and 154,741 who returned independently, The Observer Zim reported from the Cabinet briefing.

Source: The Observer Zim, 20 Oct 2026 (Cabinet briefing)

The government deployed buses as far as Cape Town to collect stranded nationals at its consulate, NewZimbabwe's account of the same briefing said, carried by GhanaMMA. It said anti-migrant protests in South Africa have been led by pressure groups such as Operation Dudula and March and March, which have publicly said Zimbabweans, Somalis, Nigerians, Ethiopians, Malawians and other African nationals in the country illegally should leave, and that efforts to flush out foreigners peaked around a 30 June call, with looting, violence and displacement continuing since, Durban being the latest city affected.

Source: NewZimbabwe via GhanaMMA, 22 Oct 2026

Of the government-assisted returnees, the briefing gave a breakdown of 10,475 adult men, 13,631 adult women and 18,447 children in total. Cabinet also reported that 700 Zimbabwean deportees from South Africa's Lindela Repatriation Centre had been received at the Beitbridge Reception and Support Centre as at 24 September, and that the Joint Operations Command remains involved in screening, because some deportees were serving prison sentences in South Africa and are required to complete the remainder in Zimbabwe, The Observer Zim reported. Zimbabwe also assisted 87,012 Malawian nationals returning through Zimbabwe to Malawi, all of whom have since left and been accounted for, it said.

An allAfrica roundup of the same Cabinet update on Thursday summarised the position the same way: 197,294 people had returned, including 42,553 repatriated through government assistance and 154,741 who returned independently, with authorities saying the number of returnees has declined but monitoring continues, and screening under way for deportees arriving from South Africa, including the 700 received from the Lindela centre.

Source: allAfrica, 'All of Africa Today', 22 Oct 2026

197,294total returnees as at 6 Oct
42,553repatriated through government arrangements
154,741returned independently
700deportees received from Lindela centre by 24 Sep
Why it matters

South Africa has long been the main destination for Zimbabweans seeking work. A return flow of nearly 200,000 people — many arriving with little more than their belongings — is a major reintegration challenge for Zimbabwe and a sign of how far anti-migrant mobilisation in South Africa has reached into ordinary lives across the region.

What is solid

  • Cabinet was told 197,294 Zimbabweans had returned in total as at 6 October — 42,553 through government arrangements and 154,741 independently (The Observer Zim; allAfrica).
  • Buses were deployed, including to Cape Town, to collect stranded nationals (NewZimbabwe via GhanaMMA).
  • 700 deportees from the Lindela Repatriation Centre had been received at Beitbridge by 24 September, with screening involving the Joint Operations Command (The Observer Zim).

What is only claimed

  • The figures are the Zimbabwe government's own cumulative count, presented to Cabinet; the briefing did not specify the full period the cumulative total covers, and South African authorities have not published a matching total in these reports. The groups named deny wrongdoing characterisations beyond what is reported here, and the reasons each returnee left vary.